IdeaFestival 2015 Agenda


Tuesday
Sep 29


8:30 AM - 3:00 PM
Thrivals 8.0: Humans and the Rise of Artificial Intelligence
Separate Registration Required
Featured Speaker:
James McLurkin
Hosted by:
Janelle Monáe
and the Wondaland Society


1:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Reimagining College: Higher Education for the 21st Century
Featured Speaker:

Rich DeMillo
(Muhammad Ali Center)
Separate Registration Required


Wednesday
Sep 30


8:45 AM - 9:00 AM
Kris Kimel opens IF 2015


9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
The Sports Gene
David Epstein
(10:05 AM Book Signing)


10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
The Radical Power of
Humility and Generosity

Nipun Mehta


12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Inside the Eating Lab
Traci Mann
(1:05 PM Book Signing)
Lunch provided


1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Staying Relevant
Naveen Jain, James Ledbetter,
Maci PetersonCarey Smith
(2:35 PM James Ledbetter
Book Signing)


3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Maurice Decaul
Bio
(4:05 PM Book/CD Signing)


4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
The Rise of the Super Smart Machines...Work...and the Crash of Air France Flight 447
Roman Yampolskiy
Scott Kimel / Jenny Wu
(5:35 PM Roman Yampolskiy
Book Signing)


6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Taste
For Presenters, Sponsors
 Festival Pass Holders Only
(Copper and Kings)
Taste is included in the Festival and Wednesday Day Pass.
Individual tickets are available.


8:00 PM
Club IF
Larkin Poe
Separate Registration Required


Thursday
Oct 1


8:00 AM - 8:45 AM
IF Early-Start: Lost in Translation
Ella Sanders
(11:35 AM Book Signing)
For Presenters, Sponsors
 Festival and Thursday Day Pass Holders Only


9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Art @ the Edge
Ruby Lerner, Ken Gonzales-Day, Kelly Heaton, Andy Kropa,
Miwa Matreyek


9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
IF Kids
(Ali Center / KY Science Center)
Separate Registration Required


10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Stephanie Freid
Bio


12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Exactly What and Where
is the Universe?

Bob Berman
(1:05 PM Book Signing)
Lunch provided


1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Daniel Kish
Bio


3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Brief
Joe McCormack
(4:05 PM Book Signing)


4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
The Big Sort Continues... 
Bill Bishop
(5:35 PM Book Signing)

6:30 PM
Ideas Night Out
Separate Registration Required
(Various Locations)


6:45 PM
IF Film - In Transit & Peaceland
Separate Registration Required

8:00 PM
Club IF
Teddy Abrams
Separate Registration Required

9:00 PM
IF Film - Eadwerd
Separate Registration Required


Friday
Oct 2


8:00 AM - 8:45 AM
IF Early-Start: Next Gen: S P A C E
Julia Aebersold, Jay Gallentine,
Michelle LucasKris Kimel
Twyman Clements
(11:35 AM Jay Gallentine
Book Signing)
For Presenters, Sponsors
 Festival and Friday Day Pass Holders Only


9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Daniel Altman
Bio
(10:05 AM Book Signing)


10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Titus Kaphar
Bio


12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
The Hidden History of "Us"
Christine Kenneally
(1:05 PM Book Signing)
Lunch provided


1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Ndaba Mandela
Bio
(2:35 PM Book Signing...
Grandfather's Bio)

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Celebrity, Fame and Pop Culture
Ali Puliti / Sage Galesi 
 

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Filmmakers Reception
Separate Registration Required

6:45 PM
IF Film - Revival:
The Sam Bush Story

Separate Registration Required
 

9:00 PM
IF Film - They Look Like...
 Baby Shower

Separate Registration Required

IF Film Screenings
Sat., Oct. 3

11:00 AM
Deep Run & Under the Mango
1:30 PM
TransFatty Lives
4:00 PM
Love, Theft, Entanglements
6:30 PM
Almost There
9:00 PM
Manson Family Vacation

(Kentucky Center) 

Sun., Oct. 4
6:00 PM
 Split

(St. John's Nulu Theatre,
637 E. Market St.)
Separate Registration Required